Conference Agenda
(subject to change)

 Sunday, June 25th
 

Time(s)

Activity

Location

6:30 - 11:30 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm

Optional Activity – Halibut Fishing Contest ($100 fee, morning and afternoon trips)

Depart/return Centennial Hall

12:00-5:00 pm

Registration and Hospitality Desk

Centennial Hall Lobby

12:00-5:00 pm

Exhibit Booth Setup

Centennial Hall

3:00 – 5:00 pm

AGC Caucus Meeting (invite only)

Centennial Hall – Egan Room

6:30-8:30 pm

State Night

Father Andrew P. Kashevaroff Library, Archives & Museum

 

Monday, June 26th
 

Time(s)

Activity

Location

6:45 – 8:00 am

AASHTO/AGC/ARTBA Joint Committee Breakfast (invite only)

Elizabeth Peratrovich Hall (320 W Willoughby Ave)

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Centennial Hall Ballroom

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

Registration and Hospitality Desk Open

Centennial Hall Lobby

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

Exhibit Booths Open

Centennial Hall

8:00 - 10:30 am

Opening Session

  • Welcome to WASHTO 2017 ALASKA – Alaska DOT&PF Commissioner Marc Luiken

  • Presentation of Colors, National Anthem & Pledge of Allegiance

  • Greeting & Invocation – Alaska First Lady Donna Walker

  • Welcome to Alaska – Alaska Governor Bill Walker, Alaska Lieutenant Governor Byron Mallott, and Yees Ku Oo Dance Group

  • Opening Statements – WASHTO President Carlos Braceras

  • WASHTO States Roll Call

  • Memorial of Fallen Highway Workers

  • National Connections – AASHTO and FHWA
     

Centennial Hall Ballroom

10:30 - 11:00 am

Break

Centennial Hall

10:30 am – 3:30 pm

RUC West/WRUCC Steering Committee (invite only)

State Office Building (333 Willoughby Ave)

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Keynote – Mead Treadwell
Chair, Arctic Circle Task Force on Shipping and Ports, as well as former Alaska Lieutenant Governor and President of Pt Capital

Centennial Hall Ballroom

12:00 - 1:00 pm

Lunch

Centennial Hall Ballroom

12:15 – 1:45 pm

ARTBA Engineering Issues Lunch (invite only)

Elizabeth Peratrovich Hall (320 W Willoughby Ave)

1:00 – 5:00 pm

Emerging Leaders Workshop (invite only)

Elizabeth Peratrovich Hall (320 W Willoughby Ave)

1:15 - 2:15 pm

Breakout Session 1

 

Transportation Challenges on an Alaskan Scale (Technical & Engineering) - Mike Coffey, Alaska DOT&PF

Centennial Hall

Utilizing 3D Models as the Legal Document (Innovation) – Randall Park, Utah DOT

Centennial Hall

Hot In-Place Asphalt Recycling:  An Extremely Cool Pavement Preservation Tool (Innovation) – Todd Gonser, Cutler Repaving

Centennial Hall

Overwhelming Public Approval of a Controversial Highway Construction Project - It doesn't get any cooler than that (Best Practices) – James Combs, Montana DOT; John Pavsek, Morrison-Maierle, Inc.

Centennial Hall

2:30 - 3:30 pm

Breakout Session 2

 

Mitigating Wrong-Way Driving in Texas (Technical & Engineering) – Melisa Finley, Texas A&M Transportation Institute

Centennial Hall

Increasing Your Value through “Extremely Cool” Selection Yielding Performance (Funding Solutions) – Mara Campbell, CH2M; Tamara Haas, New Mexico DOT

Centennial Hall

Using Smart Technology to Reduce Accidents & Save Lives (Innovation) – David Eller, Colorado DOT; Curt Davison, Oldcastle Materials Inc.; Thomas Peterson, Colorado Asphalt Pavement Association

Centennial Hall

Understanding Unusual Climate Conditions and their Impact on Transportation Infrastructure in Arctic Alaska (Technical & Engineering) – Ryan Anderson, Alaska DOT&PF; Jeff Stutzke, Alaska DOT&PF; Alex Lai, Alyeska Pipeline; Horacio Toniolo, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Centennial Hall

3:30 – 5:00 pm

FHWA Meeting (invite only)

State Office Building (333 Willoughby Ave)

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Break

Centennial Hall

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Breakout Session 3

 

Transforming Alaska's Glenn Highway Capacity Project, Taking a Project from Good to Great (Technical & Engineering) – Brian Schumacher, Alaska DOT&PF; Paul Witt, HDR

Centennial Hall

Extremely “Cool” Shotcrete Slope Repair and Stabilization at 9,000 feet (Innovation) – Bryan Wavra, GeoStabilization International

Centennial Hall

Visualizing Asset Management in New Mexico (Best Practices) – Tamara Haas, New Mexico DOT; Hyun-A Park, Spy Pond Partners

Centennial Hall

Researching Innovative Funding Options: Road Usage Charging (Funding Solutions) – Debra Perkins-Smith, Colorado DOT; Norma Ortega, California DOT (Caltrans); Anthony Buckley, Washington State DOT

Centennial Hall

5:30 - 7:00 pm

Vendor Reception (hosted)

Centennial Hall

7:00 - 8:30 pm

Gold Creek Salmon Bake Experience

Depart/return Centennial Hall

6:00 - 9:00 pm

CEO Welcome Dinner (Invite Only)

Governor’s House

 

Tuesday, June 27th
 

Time(s)

Activity

Location

6:30 – 7:30 am

CEO Board of Directors Meeting (invite only)

Behrends House (524 Main St)

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Centennial Hall

7:00 am - 1:30 pm

Registration and Hospitality Desk Open

Centennial Hall Lobby

7:00 am - 1:00 pm

Exhibit Booths Open

Centennial Hall

8:00 - 9:15 am

Keynote “Cool Space Transportation” – Robert "Hoot" Gibson
Former American Naval Officer and Aviator, Test Pilot, Aeronautical Engineer, and Retired NASA Astronaut

Centennial Hall Ballroom

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Emerging Leaders Workshop (invite only)

Elizabeth Peratrovich Hall (320 W Willoughby Ave)

9:15 - 9:45 am

Break

Centennial Hall

9:30 – 11:00 am

FHWA CEO Round Table (invite only)

State Office Building (333 Willoughby Ave)

9:45 – 10:45 am

Breakout Session 4

 

Results Based Alignment - Alaska DOT&PF’s Leveraging of AgileAssets’ Pavement, Maintenance and Fleet Management Systems to Drive Their Investments in the Coolest Transportation System in the Country (Funding Solutions) – Dan Schacher, Alaska DOT&PF; Sam Madiri, AgileAssets, Inc.

Centennial Hall

Extremely Cool Partnering - DOTs Teaming with Industry to Streamline Specifications (Technical & Engineering) – Jason Allen, Mountain States Concrete Pipe Association

Centennial Hall

Extremely Cool GRS Walls Save the City of San Diego a Hot 65% (Innovation) – Dean Sandri, Oldcastle Architectural Products Group

Centennial Hall

Innovative Stormwater Management in Cold Environments (Innovation) – John Barnett, Alaska DOT&PF

Centennial Hall

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Breakout Session 5

 

Vision Zero Anchorage: Best Practices in Community Led Policy Change (Best Practices) – Chelsea Ward-Waller, Denali Daniels & Associates, Inc.; Katie Dougherty, Municipality of Anchorage

Centennial Hall

Extremely Cool Transportation – Record Iconic Harbor Cable Stay Bridge in Coastal Texas Community (Technical & Engineering) – William (Jay) Rohleder, FIGG; Bill Hale, Texas DOT

Centennial Hall

Multi-Corridor Catastrophic Disaster Exercise in Support of NCHRP 08-107 (Innovation) – Nicole Boothman-Shepard, AECOM; Hyun-A Park, Spy Pond Partners

Centennial Hall

Drones in Transportation (Innovation)

  • Emerging Drone Engineering Applications are Extremely Cool:  But how Do I Operate Legally? – Randy Wahlen, Oldcastle Precast; Jeff Peck, Oldcastle Precast

  • Use of Drones for Transportation Agencies – Jason Davis, Utah DOT

  • Utilizing Unmanned Aircraft Systems as a Tool for Bridge Inspections – Barritt Lovelace, Collins Engineers
     

Centennial Hall

12:00 - 1:00 pm

Lunch

Centennial Hall Ballroom

12:00 - 12:45 pm

CEO Resiliency Panel (invite only)

Centennial Hall - Hammond Room

12:45 - 5:00 pm

Technical Tours (optional)

 

12:45 – 4:45 pm

Whale Watching ($50 fee, limited to 120)

Depart/return Centennial Hall

1:00 – 3:30 pm

Last Chance Mining Museum (limited to 60)

Depart/return Centennial Hall

1:00 – 3:30 pm

Perseverance Trail Mountain Bike Tour ($50 fee, limited to 9)

Depart/return Centennial Hall

1:00 – 4:30 pm

DIPAC Macaulay Salmon Hatchery & Mendenhall Glacier

Depart/return Centennial Hall

1:00 – 5:00 pm

Mt. Roberts Tramway ($10 fee)

Walk to/from Tram

1:30 – 4:00 pm

William Seward Statue Install & Tour of Capitol Building

Walk to/from Capitol

 

 

 

1:00 – 5:00 pm

AASHTO Future of the Workforce Workshop (NCHRP 20-24(95)) (invite only)

Centennial Hall – Egan Room

Evening

On your own and hosted receptions

 


Wednesday, June 28th
 

Time(s)

Activity

Location

6:30 – 7:30 am

WASHTO Board of Directors Meeting

Behrends House (524 Main St)

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Centennial Hall Ballroom

7:00 am - 2:00 pm

Registration and Hospitality Desk Open

Centennial Hall Lobby

7:00 am - 2:00 pm

Exhibit Booths Open

Centennial Hall

8:00 - 9:00 am

Keynote “Transforming a DOT Under Arctic Pressure” – Craig Holt, Director of Business Development at Outlook Associates

Centennial Hall Ballroom

9:15 - 10:15 am

Breakout Session 6

 

"Extremely Cool" State Transportation Funding and Finance Approaches (Funding Solutions) – Jaime Rall, J.R. Rall Consulting LLC; Jennifer Brickett BATIC Institute: AASHTO

Centennial Hall

High Friction Surface Treatment in the Last Frontier (Technical & Engineering) – Anna Bosin, Alaska DOT&PF; Ron Martindale, Kinney Engineering, LLC; Jeanne Bowie, Kinney Engineering, LLC

Centennial Hall

Being Smart is Cool - Smart Cities are Super-Cool! (Innovation) – Eric Plapper, HDR; Ben Pierce, HDR

Centennial Hall

CDOT’S Innovations in Collaborative Programs, Processes, and a Resilient Transportation System (Innovation) – Dave Millar, HDR; Keith Borsheim, HDR; David Eller, Colorado DOT

Centennial Hall

9:15 - 10:15 am

WASHTO 2017 Planning Committee Debrief (invite only)

Centennial Hall - Miller Room

9:15 - 11:15 am

WASHTO Civil Rights Committee Meeting (invite only)

State Office Building (333 Willoughby Ave)

10:15 - 10:45 am

Break

Centennial Hall

10:45 - 11:45 am

Breakout Session 7

 

HUGE Project Delivery: Making Infrastructure Great Again (Technical & Engineering) – Steven Byars, RS&H, Inc.; Bill Hale, Texas DOT; Tony DeVito, Colorado DOT; Johnny Olson, Colorado DOT

Centennial Hall

Winter Road Conditions…Snow Problem - Snow Fences Slowing Blowing Snow, Not Traffic (Innovation) – Jim Vanderweide, Trihydro Corporation; Tammy Reed, Trihydro Corporation

Centennial Hall

Traffic Management Center 2.0 – Lessons in integrating a Connected Vehicle Environment (Innovation) – Shane Zumpf, Trihydro Corporation

Centennial Hall

Geotechnical Asset Management at AKDOT&PF (Best Practices) – Barry Benko, Alaska DOT&PF

Centennial Hall

12:00 - 2:00 pm

Lunch & Closing Session

  • AASHTO Awards (12:30 – 1:00pm)

  • Emerging Leaders Presentation (1:00 – 1:40pm)

  • Gavel Passing (1:40 – 2:00pm)

Centennial Hall Ballroom

2:00 – 3:30 pm

RUC West/WRUCC Board of Directors Meeting (invite only)

Centennial Hall – Egan Room

4:00 - 10:00 pm

Cruise and Dinner at Orca Point Lodge

4:00 – 8:00 pm Cruise / Dinner Group One or

6:00 – 10:00 pm Cruise / Dinner Group Two

Depart/return Centennial Hall

 Thursday, June 29th
 

Time(s)

Activity

Location

All day

Departures

On Own

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Emerging Leaders Workshop (invite only)

Behrends House (524 Main St)